CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 891204

Mr. Gary T. Cooke
E.I. Du Pont Company
Materials and Logistics Division
Concord Plaza, Read Bldg.
Wilmington, DL 19898

RE: The tariff classification of "VITON", an elastomeric fluoropolymer in primary form, from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated October 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, "VITON", which, you indicate, is Du Pont's registered trade name for this product, is an elastomeric fluoropolymer (vinylidene fluoride-hexafluoropropene). You state that the product will be imported in irregular-shaped blocks, which you refer to as "primary slabs". The applicable subheading for this product will be 3904.69.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms: Fluoropolymers: Other: Elastomeric". The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554- 1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport